CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Mr. Emanuele Ghilardotti
Pluritex
18 Bridge Street
Unit 2A
Brooklyn, NY 11201

RE: The tariff classification of surgical drapes, gowns and escape pod from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Ghilardotti:

In your undated letter, received by our office on February 28. 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned to you.

Product code SIOEN 1H37F0G41 is a unisex reusable surgical gown used in hospitals by doctors and surgeons during operations. The gown’s shoulders, side and back panels are composed of 92% polyester and 8% Polytetrafluorothylene woven fabric. The remainder of the garment is composed of 99% polyester and 1% carbon knit fabric. The garment is approximately knee length with long sleeves and knit cuffs. It has a full back opening, a snap closure at the back of the neck and a tie at the back of the waist.

Product code SIOEN 1HD7 is a unisex reusable surgical gown used in hospitals by doctors and surgeons during operations. The gown is composed of 99% polyester and 1% carbon woven fabric. The garment is approximately knee length with long sleeves and knit cuffs. It has a full back opening, a snap closure at the back of the neck and a tie at the back of the waist.

Product code SIOEN 4H81F1G11 is a surgical drape used in hospitals or clinics. The drape is composed of 99% polyester and 1% carbon woven fabric.

The Surgical Escape Pod is described as an emergency escape solution.  A patient in a hospital is completely wrapped in it and can then be dragged to safety, using the attached fabric handles.  It is 100% polyester woven fabric.  It is 116” at its longest point x 72” at its widest.  Hook-and-loop fabric strips hold it together when wrapped around the patient.

The applicable subheading for Product code SIOEN 1H37F0G41 and SIOEN 1HD7 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls,'of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for Product code SIOEN 4H81F1G11 will be 6307.90.7200, HTSUS, which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Surgical drapes: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Surgical Escape Pod will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other.  The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division